YEAR | STAGE | WINNER | LOSER | SCORE* | PSO SCORE |
1971-72 | Quarter Final | Ferencváros | Željeznicar | 3-3 | 5-4 |
1972-73 | 3rd Round | Kaiserslautern | Ararat | 2-2 | 5-4 |
1973-74 | Quarter Final | Leipzig | Ipswich | 1-1 | 4-3 |
1974-75 | 1st Round | Győr | Lokomotiv Plovdiv | 4-4 | 5-4 |
1974-75 | 2nd Round | Dresden | Dinamo Moskva | 1-1 | 4-3 |
1974-75 | 2nd Round | Derby | Atlético | 4-4 | 7-6 |
1975-76 | 2nd Round | Stal | Jena | 1-1 | 3-2 |
1975-76 | 3rd Round | Levski | Ajax | 3-3 | 5-3 |
1976-77 | 2nd Round | Brussels | Wisła | 2-2 | 5-4 |
1976-77 | Quarter Final | AEK | QPR | 3-3 | 7-6 |
1977-78 | 2nd Round | Jena | Brussels | 2-2 | 6-5 |
1977-78 | 2nd Round | Barcelona | AZ | 2-2 | 5-4 |
1977-78 | 3rd Round | Barcelona | Ipswich | 3-3 | 3-1 |
1978-79 | 1st Round | Milan | Lokomotiva Košice | 1-1 | 7-6 |
1980-81 | 2nd Round | Widzew Łódź | Juventus | 4-4 | 4-1 |
1980-81 | 3rd Round | Grasshoppers | Torino | 3-3 | 4-3 |
1981-82 | 2nd Round | Radnicki Niš | Grasshoppers | 2-2 | 3-0 |
1982-83 | 2nd Round | Roma | Norrköping | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1983-84 | 1st Round | Hajduk Split | Univ Craiova | 1-1 | 5-4 |
1983-84 | 2nd Round | Bayern München | PAOK | 0-0 | 9-8 |
1983-84 | Final | Tottenham | Anderlecht | 2-2 | 4-3 |
1984-85 | 1st Round | Univ Craiova | Betis | 1-1 | 5-3 |
1984-85 | 2nd Round | Dinamo Minsk | Sporting | 2-2 | 5-3 |
1984-85 | 2nd Round | Bohemians 1905 | Ajax | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1984-85 | Quarter Final | Videoton | Manchester United | 1-1 | 5-4 |
1985-86 | 1st Round | Sparta | Hamburg | 2-2 | 4-3 |
1985-86 | Quarter Final | Waregem | Hajduk Split | 1-1 | 5-4 |
1986-87 | 1st Round | Toulouse | Napoli | 1-1 | 4-3 |
1986-87 | 1st Round | Boavista | Fiorentina | 1-1 | 3-1 |
1987-88 | 3rd Round | Karvina | Guimarães | 2-2 | 5-4 |
1987-88 | Final | Leverkusen | Espanyol | 3-3 | 3-2 |
1988-89 | 2nd Round | Velež | Belenenses | 0-0 | 4-3 |
1988-89 | Quarter Final | Stuttgart | Real Sociedad | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1989-90 | 1st Round | Napoli | Sporting | 0-0 | 4-3 |
1989-90 | 1st Round | Fiorentina | Atlético | 1-1 | 3-1 |
1990-91 | 1st Round | Sevilla | PAOK | 0-0 | 4-3 |
1990-91 | 2nd Round | Partizan | Real Sociedad | 1-1 | 4-3 |
1990-91 | 3rd Round | Bologna | Admira | 3-3 | 6-5 |
1990-91 | Quarter Final | Brøndby | Torpedo Moskva | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1991-92 | 1st Round | Gent | Lausanne | 1-1 | 4-1 |
1991-92 | 1st Round | Partizan | Sporting Gijón | 2-2 | 3-2 |
1991-92 | 1st Round | Cannes | Salgueiros | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1992-93 | 1st Round | Torpedo Moskva | Manchester United | 0-0 | 4-3 |
1992-93 | Semi Final | Dortmund | Auxerre | 2-2 | 6-5 |
1993-94 | Quarter Final | Salzburg | Eintracht Frankfurt | 1-1 | 5-4 |
1994-95 | 1st Round | GKS Katowice | Aris Thessaloniki | 1-1 | 4-3 |
1994-95 | 1st Round | Aston Villa | Internazionale | 1-1 | 4-3 |
1995-96 | Prelim. | Dinamo Minsk | Univ Craiova | 0-0 | 3-1 |
1995-96 | 1st Round | Chornomorets Odessa | Widzew Łódź | 1-1 | 6-5 |
1996-97 | Qualifier | Barry Town | BVSC | 4-4 | 4-2 |
1996-97 | 2nd Round | Internazionale | Grazer AK | 1-1 | 5-3 |
1996-97 | Final | Schalke | Internazionale | 1-1 | 4-1 |
1997-98 | Qualifier | Viking | Vojvodina | 2-2 | 5-4 |
1997-98 | Qualifier | Ferencváros | Helsingborg | 1-1 | 4-3 |
1998-99 | Qualifier | Strømsgodset | H. Tel-Aviv | 1-1 | 4-2 |
1998-99 | 1st Round | Slavia Prague | Schalke | 1-1 | 5-4 |
1998-99 | 1st Round | Red Star Belgrade | Metz | 3-3 | 4-3 |
1998-99 | 1st Round | Leeds | Marítimo | 1-1 | 4-1 |
1999-00 | 1st Round | Helsingborg | Karpaty | 2-2 | 4-2 |
1999-00 | 2nd Round | Benfica | PAOK | 3-3 | 4-1 |
1999-00 | 3rd Round | Dortmund | Rangers | 2-2 | 3-1 |
1999-00 | Final | Galatasaray | Arsenal | 0-0# | 4-1 |
2000-01 | 1st Round | Wisła | Zaragoza | 5-5 | 4-3 |
2001-02 | 3rd Round | Valencia | Celtic | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2001-02 | 3rd Round | Rangers | Paris | 0-0 | 4-3 |
2001-02 | 4th Round | Milan | Roda | 1-1 | 3-2 |
2001-02 | Quarter Final | Feyenoord | PSV | 2-2 | 5-4 |
2002-03 | Qualifier | Sarajevo | Sigma | 3-3 | 5-3 |
2002-03 | 2nd Round | Sturm | Levski | 1-1 | 8-7 |
2002-03 | 2nd Round | Liberec | Ipswich | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2002-03 | Quarter Final | Boavista | Málaga | 1-1 | 4-1 |
2003-04 | 1st Round | Torpedo Moskva | CSKA Sofia | 2-2 | 3-2 |
2003-04 | 1st Round | København | Ferencváros | 2-2 | 3-2 |
2003-04 | 2nd Round | Brøndby | Schalke | 3-3 | 3-1 |
2003-04 | 2nd Round | Vålerenga | Wisła | 0-0 | 4-3 |
2004-05 | Qualifier | Bodø/Glimt | Levadia | 3-3 | 8-7 |
2004-05 | 1st Round | Rangers | Marítimo | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2004-05 | Round 32 | Steaua Bucureşti | Valencia | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2005-06 | Qualifier | Tromsø | Esbjerg | 1-1 | 3-2 |
2005-06 | Qualifier | Marseille | Beerschot | 0-0 | 4-1 |
2006-07 | Qualifier | Start | Drogheda | 1-1 | 11-10 |
2006-07 | Final | Sevilla | Espanyol | 2-2# | 3-1 |
2007-08 | Qualifier | Belchatów | Ameri | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2007-08 | Qualifier | Honvéd | Nistru | 2-2 | 5-4 |
2007-08 | 1st Round | Sparta Praha | OB | 0-0 | 4-3 |
2007-08 | 1st Round | Mladá Boleslav | Palermo | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2007-08 | 1st Round | Fiorentina | Groningen | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2007-08 | Round of 16 | Fiorentina | Everton | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2007-08 | Round of 16 | PSV | Tottenham | 1-1 | 6-5 |
2007-08 | Semi Final | Rangers | Fiorentina | 0-0 | 4-2 |
2008-09 | Qualifier | Manchester City | Midtjylland | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2008-09 | Qualifier | Zürich | Sturm | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2008-09 | 1st Round | Manchester City | Midtjylland | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2008-09 | 1st Round | Zürich | Sturm | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2008-09 | 1st Round | Udinese | Dortmund | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2008-09 | 1st Round | Deportivo | Brann | 2-2 | 3-2 |
2008-09 | Round of 32 | Marseille | Twente | 1-1 | 7-6 |
2008-09 | Round of 16 | Manchester City | AaB | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2009-10 | Qualifier | Sarajevo | Helsingborg | 3-3 | 5-4 |
2009-10 | Playoffs | Dinamo Bucuresti | Liberec | 3-3 | 9-8 |
2009-10 | Playoffs | Club Brugge | Lech | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2010-11 | Qualifier | Gyor | Montpellier | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2010-11 | Playoffs | Lausanne | Lokomotiv Moskva | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2010-11 | Playoffs | Steaua Bucureşti | Grasshoppers | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2011-12 | Qualifier | Glentoran | Renova | 3-3 | 3-2 |
2011-12 | Qualifier | Alania | Aktobe | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2011-12 | Qualifier | Spartak Trnava | Levski | 3-3 | 5-4 |
2011-12 | Qualifier | Gaz Metan | Mainz | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2011-12 | Qualifier | Slask | Lokomotiv Sofia | 0-0 | 4-3 |
2012-13 | Qualifier | Asteras | Inter Baki | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2012-13 | Qualifier | Young Boys | Zimbru | 1-1 | 4-1 |
2012-13 | Qualifier | Crvena zvezda | Omonia | 0-0 | 6-5 |
2012-13 | Playoffs | Videoton | Trabzonspor | 0-0 | 4-2 |
2012-13 | Round of 32 | Steaua Bucureşti | Ajaz | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2012-13 | Quarter Final | Basel | Tottenham | 4-4 | 4-1 |
2012-13 | Qualifier | Turnovo | Suduva | 4-4 | 5-4 |
2013-14 | Qualifier | Prestatyn | Liepajas Metalurgs | 3-3 | 4-3 |
2013-14 | Qualifier | Skonto | Tiraspol | 1-1 | 4-2 |
2013-14 | Qualifier | Milsami | Shakhtyor | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2013-14 | Qualifier | Differdange | Tromsø | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2013-14 | Qualifier | Minsk | St Johnstone | 1-1 | 3-2 |
2013-14 | Qualifier | Aktobe | Breidablik | 1-1 | 2-1 |
2013-14 | Playoffs | Chornomorets Odesa | Skënderbeu | 1-1 | 7-6 |
2013-14 | Round of 16 | Sevilla | Betis | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2013-14 | Final | Sevilla | Benfica | 0-0# | 4-2 |
2014-15 | Qualifier | Laç | Rudar Velenje | 2-2 | 3-2 |
2014-15 | Qualifier | Elfsborg | İnter Bakı | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2014-15 | Qualifier | Chikhura | Bursaspor | 0-0 | 4-1 |
2014-15 | Qualifier | St Johnstone | Luzern | 2-2 | 5-4 |
2014-15 | Playoffs | St-Étienne | Karabükspor | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2014-15 | Round of 32 | Beşiktaş | Liverpool | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2015-16 | Qualifier | West Ham United | Birkirkara | 1-1 | 5-3 |
2015-16 | Playoffs | Dinamo Minsk | Salzburg | 2-2 | 3-2 |
2016-17 | Qualifier | Zagłębie | Partizan | 0-0 | 4-3 |
2016-17 | Qualifier | Genk | Budućnost Podgorica | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2016-17 | Qualifier | Brøndby | Hibernian | 1-1 | 5-3 |
2016-17 | Qualifier | Kalju | M. Haifa | 2-2 | 5-3 |
2016-17 | Qualifier | Austria Wien | Spartak Trnava | 1-1 | 5-4 |
2016-17 | Playoffs | M. Tel-Aviv | Hajduk Split | 3-3 | 4-3 |
2016-17 | Quarter Final | Lyon | Beşiktaş | 3-3 | 7-6 |
2017-18 | Qualifier | Zaria Bălți | Sarajevo | 3-3 | 6-5 |
2017-18 | Qualifier | Trakai | IFK Norrköping | 3-3 | 5-3 |
2017-18 | Qualifier | Skënderbeu | Mladá Boleslav | 3-3 | 4-2 |
2018-19 | Preliminary | B36 Tórshavn | St Joseph's | 2-2 | 4-2 |
2018-19 | Qualifier | Fola Esch | Prishtina | 0-0 | 5-4 |
2018-19 | Qualifier | CSKA Sofia | Riga FC | 1-1 | 5-3 |
2018-19 | Playoffs | Astana | APOEL | 1-1 | 2-1 |
2018-19 | Playoffs | Copenhagen | Atalanta | 0-0 | 4-3 |
2018-19 | Semi Final | Chelsea | Eintracht Frankfurt | 2-2 | 4-3 |
2019-20 | Qualifier | Spartak Trnava | Radnik Bijeljina | 2-2 | 3-2 |
2019-20 | Qualifier | CSKA Sofia | Osijek | 1-1 | 4-3 |
2019-20 | Qualifier | Universitatea Craiova | Honvéd | 0-0 | 3-1 |
2019-20 | Playoffs | F91 Dudelange | Ararat-Armenia | 3-3 | 5-4 |
* Unless otherwise indicated, scores are aggregate totals over two legs.
# Single leg score.
"It is neither fair nor right to decide a match on penalties."